Reinstatement

15058871
An F-1 student who has overstayed his/her period of stay or has otherwise failed to maintain status may be reinstated to lawful F-1 status at the discretion of the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) District Director. Students should assemble the following documentation:

  • Copy of I-94 (Front & Back)
  • Copy of passport and visa
  • Copy of all previous issued I-20’s
  • Official Transcripts from all last attended schools in the U.S.
  • Form I-539
  • Reinstatement I-20
  • Evidence of financial support
  • Check for $290.00 made payable to “Department of Homeland Security or USCIS”
  • Letter addressed to INS from the student stating the reasons for being out-of-status



Please visit the following for detailed information and guideline at http://www.uscis.gov/i-539